Film awards

Pilgrims Wins Best Film at Lithuania’s National Silver Crane Film Awards

VILNIUS: pilgrims by Laurynas Bareiša received the award for Best Feature Film at the Lithuania National Silver Crane Film Awards ceremony, which took place at the Palace of the Grand Dukes of Lithuania on June 5, 2022. A total of 31 films competed for the awards in 22 categories.

Pilgrims / Pilgrimai was also the winner in the Best Director and Best Screenplay categories. This year the highest number of awards went to Algimantas Puipa Cinephilia (5) and Laurynas Bareisa pilgrims (4). The prize for best documentary went to The Jump / Šuolis by Giedre Zickyte.

Mantas Kvedaravičius, the Lithuanian filmmaker and cultural anthropologist killed in Mariupol at the end of March 2022, received the Golden Crane Lifetime Achievement Award, presented by Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Best feature film:
Pilgrims / Pilgrimai (Lithuania)
Directed by Laurynas Bareiša
Produced by Afterschool
With the support of the Lithuanian Cinema Center

Best Director:
Laurynas Bareisa for pilgrims

Best Screenplay:
Laurynas Bareiša for pilgrims

Best Documentary:
Saut Šuolis (Lithuania, Latvia, France, USA)
Directed by Giedre Žickyte

Best actor:
Giedrius Kiela for pilgrims

Best Actress:
Žygimantė Elena Jakštaitė for runner (Lithuania, Czech Republic)
Directed by Andrius Blaževičius
Produced by M-Films
Co-produced by Bionaut
With the support of the Lithuanian Cinema Center

Best Supporting Actor:
Aleksas Kazanavičius for Cinephilia (Lithuania)
Directed by Algimantas Puipa
Produced by Studio Uljana Kim
With the support of the Lithuanian Cinema Center

Best Supporting Actress:
Laima Akstinaitė for runner

Best animated film:
Mora Mora (Lithuania)
Directed by Jurga Šeduikyte
Produced by Meno avys
With the support of the Lithuanian Cinema Center

Best Minority Co-production:
The Earth is blue like an orange (Ukraine, Lithuania)
Directed by Iryna Tsilyk
Produced by Albatros Co.
Co-produced by Moonmakers
With the support of the Lithuanian Cinema Center

Best Cinematography:
Feliksas Abrukauskas for Cinephilia

Best editing:
Daniel Kokanauskis for Mr Landsbergis (Lithuania, Netherlands)
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Studio Uljana Kim

Best Composer:
Lina Lapelyte for People we know are confused (Lithuania)
Directed by Tomas Smulkis
Directed by Just a Moment
With the support of the Lithuanian Cinema Center

Best Production Design:
Jurgita Gerdvilaitė, Ramūnas Rastauskas for Cinephilia

Best Costume Design:
Agnė Rimkutė for Cinephilia

Best makeup artist:
Eglė Mikalauskaitė – Gricienė for Cinephilia

Best Sound:
Saulius Urbanavičius for Mr Landsbergis

Best short film:
Techno, mom (Lithuania)
Directed by Saulius Baradinskas

Best student film:
Its good (Lithuania)
Directed by Jorunė Greičiūtė

Golden Crane Lifetime Achievement Award:
Mantas Kvedaravicius