Film show

The Franco-Indian co-production Last Film Show wins the Golden Spike at the 66th Seminci

– In addition, the Valladolid International Film Festival awarded the Silver Spike to the Spanish title Men at odd jobs de Neus Ballús, also crowned with the Audience Award

Director Pan Nalin (right) with his Golden Spike for Last cinema screening (© Seminci)

Last cinema screening (India / France), a film directed by Pan nalin, went home with the Golden Spike from 66e Valladolid International Film Festival – Seminci. The feature film is a tribute to celluloid, starting with the story of a boy whose life turns upside down when he sees a film for the very first time. “It’s a struggle to make films that have meaning and substance, and in the case of this specific project, it was difficult to get funding and distribution,” the Indian filmmaker noted.

(The article continues below – Commercial information)

The Silver Spike – the second most important prize of the rally – went to the Spanish film Men at odd jobs [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Neus Ballús
film profile
]
through Neus Ballus, a film based on real situations that depicts the daily life of three workers in a small plumbing and electrical company. “I wanted to convey the fact that we have to think about how to coexist, and how we can get along – or not – from our different respective realities. I got scared several times during the process; I thought we had been too ambitious, but I’m glad I didn’t throw in the towel, I took a long-term view and took a risk, ”explained the director, who also won the public prize at the Official Section.

from Switzerland Fred baillif won the Ribera del Duero award for best director for Family [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Fred Baillif
film profile
]
, which also won the award for Best Editing and a Special Jury Mention recognizing the cast’s acting performances. Yuri Borisov was considered the best actor for his turn in Compartment n ° 6 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Juho Kuosmanen
film profile
]
through Juho kuosmanen, while the award for best actress went to Yllka Gashi for Hive [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Blerta Basholli
film profile
]
through Blerta Bacholli.

Iran’s Pilar Miró Award for Best New Director Behtash Sanaeeha and Maryam moghaddam for Ballad of a white cow [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, while master of the seventh art Paul schrader won the award for best screenplay for The card counter [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. The prize for the best photograph was given to Akiko Ashizawa for Revenge is mine, everyone else pay cash [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Indonesian coxswain Edwin.

The international jury, chaired by the Indo-Canadian director Deepa mehta, and also composed of spanish thesp Marta Etura, review of El País Elsa Fernandez-Santos, historian of Argentinian cinema Alberto Garcia Ferrer and his compatriot Javier Porta Fouz, director of the Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival, awarded Spike the Golden for Best Short Film at Art Affairs (UK / Canada), led by Joanna quinn. This work also won the Award for Best European Short Film, which means that it automatically becomes a candidate for the European Film Awards. The Silver Spike in this category was won by My Last adventure by Argentina Ramiro sonzini and Ezequiel Salinas.

The FIPRESCI Prize for International Criticism was awarded to The worst person in the world [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Joachim Trier
film profile
]
by Norway Joachim Trier, who also walked away with the Youth Jury Prize in the Official Section. The film was also deemed worthy of the Blogos de Oro award.

Here is the full list of winners:

Official section

Characteristics

Gold tip
Last cinema screening – Pan Nalin (India / France)

Silver tip
Men at odd jobs [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Neus Ballús
film profile
]
– Neus Ballus (Spain)

Ribera del Duero Best Director Award
Fred Baillif – Family [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Fred Baillif
film profile
]
(Switzerland)

Pilar Miró Best New Director Award
Behtash Sanaeeha and Maryam Moghaddam – Ballad of a white cow [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Iran / France)

Best aactor
Yuri Borisov – Compartment n ° 6 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Juho Kuosmanen
film profile
]
(Finland / Germany / Estonia / Russia)

Best actress
Yllka Gashi – Hive [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Blerta Basholli
film profile
]
(Kosovo / Switzerland / Albania / North Macedonia)

Special mention from the jury for acting performances
The cast of Family

Best scenario
Paul Schrader – The card counter [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(US / UK / China)

Best photography
Akiko Ashizawa – Revenge is mine, everyone else pay cash [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Indonesia / Singapore / Germany)

Jose salcedo Best Editing Award
Fred Baillif – Family

Short films

Gold tip
Art Affairs – Joanna Quinn (UK / Canada)

Best European Short Film
Art Affairs – Joanna Quinn

Silver tip
My last adventure – Ramiro Sonzini and Ezequiel Salinas (Argentina)

Meeting point section

Characteristics

Best feature
La Traviata, my brothers and I [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Yohan Manca (France)

Short films

Best European Short Film
The criminals – Serhat Karaaslan (France / Romania / Turkey)
Special mention
Sleepless nights – Jérémy van der Haegan (Belgium)

A Night Spanish short films Award
Las infantes – Andrea H Catalá (Spain)
Special mention
Intention – Juan Manuel Montilla “El Langui” (Spain)

Time section of history

Jackpot (ex aequo)
My childhood, My Country – 20 years in Afghanistan – Phil Grabsky and Shoaib Sharifi (UK)
Write with fire – Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh (India)

Second prize
Corsini performs at Blomberg and Maciel – Mariano Llinás (Argentina)

Best short film
When we were bullies – Jay Rosenblatt (Germany / United States)
Special mention
The gàbia – Adán Aliaga (Spain)

Other rewards

Audience award in the official section
Men at odd jobs – Neus Ballus

Audience award in the Meeting Point section
La Traviata, my brothers and I – Yohan Manca

Audience Award in the Time of History section
Luchadoras [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
– Paola Calvo and Patrick Jasim (Germany / Mexico)

FIPRESCI Prices in the official section
The worst person in the world [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Joachim Trier
film profile
]
– Joachim Trèves (Norway / France / Sweden / Denmark)

Youth Jury Prize in the Official Section
The worst person in the world – Joachim Trier

Youth Jury Prize in the Time of History Section
Persona non grata [+see also:
film review
interview: Lisa Jespersen
film profile
]
– Lisa Jespersen (Denmark)
Special mention
The dormitory – Roman Vassianov (Russia)

Blogs from Oro Award
The worst person in the world – Joachim Trier

Green tip
Animal [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Cyril Dion (France)
Special mention
I am sorry [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Zhao Liang (France / Hong Kong / Netherlands)

Rainbow woodpecker
Sediments [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Adrián Silvestre
film profile
]
– Adrian Silvestre (Spain)

FUNDS Award
Hive – Blerta Bacholli
Write with fire – Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

(The article continues below – Commercial information)

(Translated from Spanish)